Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall ShrubShrubsConservatory Greenhouse

Jasminum azoricum
  • RHS AGM

white Azorean jasmine

J. azoricum is a twining or scrambling evergreen shrub to 3m or more, with dark green leaves composed of three wavy-edged, ovate leaflets, and fragrant white flowers 2.5cm across, in terminal panicles

Synonyms
Jasminum fluminense misapplied
Jasminum trifoliatum Moench

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Oleaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Jasminum are evergreen or deciduous shrubs, many climbing by twining stems bearing usually pinnate leaves, and star-shaped white, pink or yellow flowers, which are sometimes very fragrant. Fruit a black berry

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Madeira

How to grow

Cultivation

Tender, so suits a conservatory or cool greenhouse. Grow in a loam-based compost such as John Innes No 2 in bright filtered light or full light with shade from hot sun. Apply a potassium rich fertiliser such as tomato feed monthly in the growing season. Water less frequently in winter

Propagation

Take greenwood cuttings of soft, young growths, taken in early spring and rooted under mist or in two parts sharp sand to one part peat substitute with bottom heat at 16C (61F)

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

Train using the following detail: climbers: training and pruning on planting and once a twining habit is established, pruning is less frequent. Minimal pruning will leave plants looking attractive but some thinning will be needed from time to time, after flowering, to prevent accumulation of weak and older stems. Plants will usually respond to fairly hard cutting back in late winter, but may be slow to recover

Pests

Aphids and mealybugs may be a problem under glass

Diseases

Usually trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.