Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Physocarpus opulifolius Lady in Red ('Tuilad'PBR)
  • RHS AGM

ninebark [Lady in Red]

[Lady in Red] is a deciduous shrub with fresh red foliage toning to a brown- bronze as the season progresses. It bears clusters of pink flowers in summer

Synonyms
Physocarpus opulifolius 'Tuilad'PBR
Physocarpus 'Lady in Red'
see morePhysocarpus opulifolius Ruby Spice

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Bronze Brown
Summer Pink Bronze Brown
Autumn Bronze Brown
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Suckering
Genus

Physocarpus are bushy deciduous suckering shrubs with palmately lobed leaves and corymbs of small cream flowers in early summer, followed by small, bladdery brown fruits

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in acidic, moderately fertile, humus-rich soil. Will tolerate alkaline conditions, but chlorosis may occur on shallow chalk

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in summer or pot up suckers in the autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 2

Pests

Generally trouble-free

Diseases

Generally trouble-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.