Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Caryopteris × clandonensis Hint of Gold ('Lisaura'PBR)
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

bluebeard [Hint of Gold]

A bushy, deciduous shrub to 1m tall with toothed, bright golden-yellow leaves with a green margin. Rich blue flowers are borne from late summer into early autumn

Synonyms
Caryopteris × clandonensis 'Lisaura'PBR

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Gold Green Yellow
Summer Blue Gold Green Yellow
Autumn Blue Gold Green Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Caryopteris can be deciduous shrubs or perennials, with aromatic, simple leaves and small blue or white flowers in compact axillary clusters in late summer and autumn

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, light, well-drained soil in full sun. Best positioned near a warm, sunny wall

Propagation

Root softwood cuttings from spring to midsummer, semi-ripe cuttings from mid to late summer or hardwood cuttings from late autumn to midwinter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 6

Pests

May be susceptible to capsid bugs and mealybugs

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.