Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Daphniphyllum macropodum var. humile

Synonyms
Daphniphyllum humile
Daphniphyllum macropodum subsp. humile
see moreDaphniphyllum himalaense subsp. macropodum var. humile
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Daphniphyllaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Daphniphyllum

Genus description

Daphniphyllum are evergreen trees and shrubs with handsome, rhododendron-like, foliage in whorls at the ends of shoots. Inconspicuous male and female flowers grow on separate plants, and the fruit are fleshy and rounded

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.