Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Rosa Soft Cover ('Poultco10') (Min)
  • RHS AGM

rose [Soft Cover]

A miniature rose with glossy foliage and dark pink, cup-shaped flowers. Often sold as a houseplant but can be grown outside on the patio or the front of a border

Synonyms
Rosa 'Poultco10'
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Rosa can be deciduous or semi-evergreen shrubs or scrambling climbers, with usually thorny stems bearing compound pinnate leaves and solitary or clustered flowers. Flowers may be followed by showy red or purple fruits in some varieties.

Name status

Trade

Horticultural Group
Miniature roses are compact dwarf shrubs with leaves composed of very small leaflets, and sprays of small single to double, usually unscented flowers in summer and autumn

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in full sun in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil. For best flowering apply a balanced fertiliser in early summer. Indoors position the plant in a cool room. See rose cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by hardwood cuttings in autumn or buy chip budding in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Houseplants
  • Patio and container plants
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
Pruning

See pruning group 22 (patio and miniature roses)

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, rose leaf hopper, glasshouse red spider mite, scale insects, caterpillars, large rose sawfly, also deer and rabbit damage

Diseases

May be susceptible to rose black spot, rose rust, rose powdery mildews, which are the most common rose diseases. May also be susceptible to rose dieback, replant disease, a canker, a virus and sometimes honey fungus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.