Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Hamamelis 'Amethyst'

witch hazel 'Amethyst'

Large deciduous shrub, broad oval leaves turning yellow-red in autumn. Flowers appear on leafless branches in late winter, red, purple and pink.

Synonyms
Hamamelis vernalis 'Brotzman Puple'
Hamamelis vernalis 'Purple Seedling'
see moreHamamelis vernalis 'Amethyst'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Purple Pink Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Yellow Red Orange
Winter Red Purple Pink
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Hamamelidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Hamamelis are deciduous shrubs with broadly ovate or rounded leaves, sometimes colouring well in autumn, and fragrant yellow to red flowers with 4 narrow petals, borne on the leafless branches in late winter and early spring, or in autumn

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Best in an open, sunny spot, avoiding exposed or windy positions, with well-drained, humus-rich, acid or neutral soil. See hamamelis cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by simple layering of suitable shoots in spring, by grafting in late winter or by chip budding in late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to coral spot, honey fungus, phytophthora root rot and powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.