Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Salvia greggii 'Icing Sugar'PBR
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

autumn sage 'Icing Sugar'

'Icing Sugar' is a bushy plant to 65cm tall, evergreen if not cut back by frost, with small, aromatic, ovate, mid to deep-green leaves. Terminal racemes of bicoloured pink and pale lilac flowers have purple calyces and are borne from summer to autumn

Synonyms
Salvia 'Icing Sugar'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Pink Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Salvia can be annuals, biennials, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, or shrubs. They have paired, simple or pinnately lobed, often aromatic leaves and 2-lipped flowers in whorls, forming simple or branched spikes or racemes

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in light, moderately fertile, well-drained soil. Needs a sheltered position but usually overwinters if given full sun and good drainage. Drought tolerant

Propagation

Propagate by basal cuttings or softwood cuttings in spring or early summer or semi-ripe cuttings in late summer or autumn with bottom heat

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 9 in spring, deadhead to prolong flowering

Pests

Young growth may be attacked by slugs, snails, rosemary beetle and leafhoppers

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.