Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
ShrubsAnnual Biennial

Argyranthemum Madeira Crested Merlot ('Bonmadmerlo'PBR) (Madeira Series) (d)

marguerite [Madeira Crested Merlot]

A tender, evergreen sub-shrub which can be grown as an annual. It has dark red flowers with pale centres during the summer months, and finely dissected, blueish-green scented leaves.

Synonyms
Argyranthemum 'Bonmadmerlo'PBR
Argyranthemum Madeira Double Red

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Red Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy, Columnar upright
Genus

Argyranthemum are evergreen woody-based perennials or sub-shrubs, with simple or pinnately dissected leaves and white, yellow or pink, daisy-like flower-heads from late spring to autumn

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering and pinch growing tips to keep compact. Mulching may protect rootstock from frost, and helps to conserve water. Water in prolonged dry spells

Propagation

Root softwood cuttings in spring, and semi-hardwood cuttings of non-flowering shoots at other times

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

Deadhead regularly, pruning group 10

Pests

May be susceptible to leaf miners

Diseases

May be subject to Crown Gall

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.