Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Rosa Lady of Shalott ('Ausnyson'PBR) (S)
  • RHS AGM

rose [Lady of Shalott]

A shrub rose of arching habit. Its lightly fragranced double flowers are borne through summer and early autumn. Petals are a salmon pink on the upper surface and a golden yellow on the reverse giving an overall apricot appearance

Synonyms
Rosa 'Ausnyson'PBR
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Bronze Green
Summer Orange Pink Yellow Green
Autumn Orange Pink Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Rosa can be deciduous or semi-evergreen shrubs or scrambling climbers, with usually thorny stems bearing compound pinnate leaves and solitary or clustered flowers. Flowers may be followed by showy red or purple fruits in some varieties.

Name status

Trade

Horticultural Group
Shrub roses are large shrubs with usually thorny stems bearing large leaves and fragrant, single to double flowers in clusters in summer, and usually also in autumn

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in a sunny, open position, though also tolerates some shade. For best flowering apply a balanced fertiliser and mulch in late winter or early spring and a balanced fertiliser again in early summer. See rose cultivation

Propagation

For home use, propagate by hardwood cuttings in autumn or by chip budding in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 20 (roses)

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, including rose aphid, the most common rose pest. May also be susceptible to rose leafhopper, glasshouse red spider mite, scale insects, caterpillars, large rose sawfly, rose leaf-rolling sawfly and leaf-cutter bees. Deer and rabbits can also cause damage

Diseases

May be susceptible to rose black spot, rose rust, rose powdery mildews, which are the most common rose diseases. May also be susceptible to rose dieback, replant disease, a canker, a virus and sometimes honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.