Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Clematis cirrhosa 'Jingle Bells' (C)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

clematis 'Jingle Bells'

'Jingle Bells' is vigorous evergreen climber with dark green leaves consisting of three irregularly-toothed leaflets. Flowers are a pale yellow to creamy white, with nodding, slightly recurved petals. Flowers in winter and early spring followed by attractive, silky seedheads

Synonyms
Clematis cirrhosa var. purpurascens 'Jingle Bells'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream Yellow Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Cream Yellow Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Clematis can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or herbaceous perennials, mostly climbing by twining leaf-stalks, and often with showy flowers. Some have attractive fluffy seedheads in autumn

Name status

Accepted

Horticultural Group
Cirrhosa Group clematis are evergreen woody climbers with bell to bowl-shaped single flowers, produced from late autumn to early spring on the previous year's growth

How to grow

Cultivation

A cultivar for a warm, sheltered position, it thrives in any fertile, well-drained soil. Plant with the crown at soil level. Keep the base shaded and cool by the careful positioning of plants. In cold areas, grow in a container and overwinter in a greenhouse or conservatory. See clematis cultivation for further information

Propagation

Propagate by layering in late winter or early spring; propagate by softwood cuttings in spring or semi-ripe cuttings in early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Clematis pruning: group one

Pests

Young shoots may be troubled by slugs, aphids and caterpillars; petals can be eaten by earwigs

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.