Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Salvia 'Dyson's Joy'
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

sage 'Dyson's Joy'

'Dyson's Joy' is a bushy compact plant to 60cm with aromatic, small, ovate, mid to dark green leaves. Distinctive bicoloured flowers are pale pink and dark pink with maroon-purple bases and maroon-green calyces. Flowers profusely over a long period from late spring to autumn

Synonyms
Salvia 'Joy'
Salvia greggii 'Joy'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Green Pink Green
Summer Red Green Pink Green
Autumn Red Green Pink Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Salvia can be annuals, biennials, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, or shrubs. They have paired, simple or pinnately lobed, often aromatic leaves and 2-lipped flowers in whorls, forming simple or branched spikes or racemes

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in light, moderately fertile, well-drained soil with shelter and full sun. Drought tolerant. Best overwintered under glass in frost free conditions with full light and using well-drained potting compost with added grit

Propagation

Propagate by basal cuttings or softwood cuttings in spring or early summer or semi-ripe cuttings in late summer or autumn with bottom heat

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Coastal
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Wall side borders
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 9 in spring, deadhead to prolong flowering

Pests

Leaves may be damaged by leafhoppers, slugs and snails and rosemary beetle. Under glass may be affected by aphids, glasshouse whitefly and glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.