Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Ocimum basilicum 'Dark Opal'

Synonyms
Ocimum basilicum var. purpurascens 'Dark Opal'
Buy this plant

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Ocimum

Genus description

Ocimum can be aromatic annuals, evergreen perennials or shrubs with opposite, linear to broadly-ovate leaves and small tubular white or pinkish flowers in whorls forming a spike

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.