Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Rhododendron Cherry Kiss ('Hachcher'PBR)

rhododendron [Cherry Kiss]

An evergreen shrub to about 1.5m high, with a broad habit, and elliptic, glossy dark green leaves up to 12cm long. Produces dense clusters of 13-19 funnel-shaped, cherry red flowers with darker red speckles on the upper petals, from late spring to early summer

Synonyms
Rhododendron 'Hachcher'PBR
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Green
Summer Red Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Ericaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright, Spreading branched
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Rhododendron can be evergreen or deciduous shrubs or trees, with simple leaves, sometimes with a dense colourful indumentum of hairs on the lower side, and funnel-shaped, bell-shaped or tubular flowers that may be solitary or in short racemes

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, humus rich, acidic soil, in partial or dappled shade. Choose a site away from frost pockets and sheltered from strong winds, and do not allow plants to dry out. Mulch annually, ideally with leaf mould. See rhododendron cultivation for more detailed advice

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in late summer, by layering in autumn, or by grafting in winter. As this plant is protected by Plant Breeders' Rights, any propagation should be for personal rather than commercial use

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Minimal pruning required, see pruning group 8 (evergreens)

Pests

May be susceptible to vine weevil, rhododendron and azalea whitefly, rhododendron leafhopper, pieris lacebug, scale insects, caterpillars and aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews, honey fungus, silver leaf and Phytophthora, as well as more specific Rhododendron diseases

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.