Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Lonicera ligustrina var. yunnanensis

Wilson's honeysuckle

L. ligustrina var. yunnanensis is a dense, evergreen shrub, growing to 3.5m tall and 3m wide, with small, ovate, glossy dark-green leaves on arching branches. Tiny cream flowers in spring are followed, in autumn, by sparse, glossy, blue-purple berries

Synonyms
Lonicera nitida
Lonicera pileata var. yunnanensis (Franch.) Rehd.

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream Green
Summer Green Purple
Autumn Green Purple
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Caprifoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Lonicera can be deciduous and evergreen shrubs, or climbers with twining stems. The tubular or two-lipped flowers, often very fragrant, are followed by red or black berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
China

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings from late spring to late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Gravel garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Garden edging
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

If grown as hedging or for topiary, clip any time from spring to autumn; otherwise Pruning group 2

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.