Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Rhododendron Graffito ('Hachgraf')

An evergreen shrub, to about 1.5m high in 10 years, with a rounded habit and narrowly oval, slightly glossy, very dark green leaves. Produces clusters of large, very pale pink flowers, with contrasting dark reddish-pink blotches and lightly wavy edges, in late spring

Synonyms
Rhododendron 'Hachgraf'
Rhododendron 'Graffito'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Ericaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Rhododendron can be evergreen or deciduous shrubs or trees, with simple leaves, sometimes with a dense colourful indumentum of hairs on the lower side, and funnel-shaped, bell-shaped or tubular flowers that may be solitary or in short racemes

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, humus rich, acidic soil, in sun or light shade. Choose a site away from frost pockets and sheltered from strong winds. Mulch annually, ideally with leaf mould. See rhododendron cultivation for more detailed advice

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in late summer, or by grafting in winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Minimal pruning required, see pruning group 8 (evergreens)

Pests

May be susceptible to vine weevil, rhododendron and azalea whitefly, rhododendron leafhopper, Pieris lacebug, scale insects, caterpillars and aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews, honey fungus, silver leaf and Phytophthora, as well as more specific Rhododendron diseases

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.