Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Picea glauca var. albertiana 'J.W. Daisy's White'
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Alberta spruce 'J.W. Daisy's White'

A compact, pyramidal conifer. Needles emerge cream but as they mature turn yellow-green and finely a darker blue-green at the end of the season.

Synonyms
Picea abies 'J.W. Daisy's White'
Picea glauca 'J.W. Daisy's White'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream Yellow Green
Summer Yellow Cream Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Pinaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Picea are evergreen trees with rigid, needle-like leaves arranged singly all round the shoots, and narrow, leathery-scaled cones borne near the ends of the shoots

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Cultivate in moist but well drained soil ideally neutral to acid. Place in a sunny position but shaded from the afternoon sun. See conifer cultivation for more advice

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings in late summer or by grafting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to adelgids, red spider mite and conifer aphid

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.