Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Mahonia Blackfoot ('Bokrafoot'PBR)

A compact, evergreen shrub with glossy dark green foliage, flushed with purple in winter. Large, dense clusters of bright, golden yellow fragrant flowers appear in spring, followed by blue-black berries

Synonyms
Mahonia 'Bokrafoot'PBR
Mahonia aquifolium 'Blackfoot'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Gold Yellow Green
Summer Green Blue Black
Autumn Green
Winter Green Purple
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Berberidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Berries are ornamental, not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Mahonia are evergreen shrubs with leathery, pinnate leaves which are often spine-toothed, and clustered racemes of sometimes fragrant yellow flowers, sometimes followed by black or purple berries

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Tolerates a very wide range of growing conditions but does best in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in semi-shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed and semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to a rust and powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.