Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Salvia Ember's Wish ('Sal 0101'PBR)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

sage [Ember's Wish]

A woody-based perennial with clusters of bright fiery-orange and coral flowers held on spikes over a long period from mid summer to mid autumn

Synonyms
Salvia 'Sal 0101'PBR
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Orange Pink Green
Autumn Orange Pink Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Salvia can be annuals, biennials, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, or shrubs. They have paired, simple or pinnately lobed, often aromatic leaves and 2-lipped flowers in whorls, forming simple or branched spikes or racemes

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in light, moderately fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered position with full sun, drought tolerant; ideal for patio containers in a free-draining potting compost and overwintered in a frost free situation such as a greenhouse or conservatory

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in spring or early summer and semi-ripe cuttings in late summer or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Coastal
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove flower spikes as they fade to prolong flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs, snails, rosemary beetle and leafhoppers

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely), powdery mildews, verticillium wilt and foot and root rots

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.