Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Ficaria verna 'Randall's White'

lesser celandine 'Randall's White'

'Randall's White' is a tuberous-rooted perennial, dying down in summer. Broadly heart-shaped leaves are light green, and the flowers, 2.5cm wide, are creamy-white, with slate-grey backs to the petals

Synonyms
Ranunculus ficaria 'Randall's White'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream Green
Summer Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Ficaria is a relatively small genus of European herbs. It is closely related to buttercups (Ranunculus) and is sometimes included within that genus

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in partial or full shade in moist, humus-rich soil

Propagation

Divide, or detach basal bulbils in spring or autumn. Propagate by seed as soon as it is ripe, in a cold frame; cultivars will not come true from seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Rock garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
Pruning

None required

Pests

Slugs, snails and aphids can be problematic

Diseases

Powdery mildew can be a problem if the plants become stressed

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.