Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Weigela Ebony and Ivory ('Velda'PBR)

weigela [Ebony and Ivory]

A spreading, deciduous shrub with dark green leaves developing dark purple tints as the summer progresses. The white, trumpet-shaped flowers are flushed red-purple at the base and appear in late spring and early summer

Synonyms
Weigela 'Velda'PBR

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Red Green Purple
Summer White Red Green Purple
Autumn Green Purple
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Caprifoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Weigela are bushy deciduous shrubs with simple, ovate leaves and small clusters of funnel-shaped white, yellow, pink or red flowers on short side shoots in late spring and summer

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in most moist but well-drained fertile soils in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in early summer, semi-hardwood cuttings in summer or hardwood cuttings in late autumn and winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Ground cover
  • Hedging and screens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 2

Pests

May be susceptible to leaf and bud eelworms, capsid bug and brown scale

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.