Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual Biennial

Digitalis purpurea 'Dalmatian Crème' (Dalmatian Series)
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

foxglove 'Dalmatian Crème'

'Dalmatian Crème' is a compact rosette-forming biennial or short-lived perennial, to 50cm high, with toothed, ovate, dark green leaves. Flower spikes bearing creamy flowers with purple-spotted throats are borne in summer; this cultivar typically blooms in its first year

Other common names
foxglove 'Dalmatian Cream'
Synonyms
Digitalis purpurea 'Dalmatian Cream' (Dalmatian Series)

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Cream Purple Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Plantaginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
TOXIC if eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Digitalis can be biennials or usually short-lived perennials forming a rosette of simple leaves with bell-shaped flowers in slender, erect, usually one-sided racemes

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in almost any soil, but avoid very wet or very dry positions. Prefers a humus-rich soil in partial shade but will grow in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Coastal
  • Wildlife gardens
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Deadhead after flowering unless seed is required

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids and leaf and bud eelworm

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews, downy mildews and leaf spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.