Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Hylotelephium telephium (Atropurpureum Group) 'Purple Emperor'
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

orpine 'Purple Emperor'

A clump-forming deciduous perennial to 50cm tall, with broad, fleshy deep purple leaves on dark red stems, and rounded clusters of small, pale purplish-pink flowers in late summer

Synonyms
Sedum telephium (Atropurpureum Group) 'Purple Emperor'
Sedum 'Purple Emperor'
see moreSedum 'Washfield Purple'
Sedum purdyi 'Purple Emperor'
Hylotelephium 'Washfield Purple'
Sedum telephium Washfield purple selection
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple
Summer Pink Purple
Autumn Purple
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Crassulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Hylotelephium are succulent perennials with heads of small star-shaped flowers in summer to autumn. They are sometimes included within the genus Sedum

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun. A drought-tolerant plant, see hylotelephium cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring. Propagate by softwood cuttings of non-flowering shoots in early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
Pruning

For bushy, compact plants, cut back the new stems by half in late May, this method is called the Chelsea Chop; or cut back after flowering, and during border tidy ups in late winter before new growth emerges

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs, snails and vine weevil

Diseases

May be susceptible to fungal and bacterial crown and root rot on wet soils, or powdery mildews on very dry soils

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.