Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Rudbeckia Summerina Butterscotch Biscuit ('Et Rdb 410'PBR) (Summerina Series)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

coneflower [Summerina Butterscotch Biscuit]

A bushy upright, clump-forming herbaceous perennial with lance-shaped somewhat toothed dark green hairy leaves. It produces numerous large buttery yellow, darker butterscotch orange petals towards the base around a brown central cone. This variety incorporates the appearance of a Rudbeckia and the hardiness of an Echinacea and flowers over a long period from summer into autumn.

Synonyms
Rudbeckia 'Et Rdb 410'PBR
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Brown Orange Yellow Green
Autumn Brown Orange Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright, Clump forming
Genus

Rudbeckia may be annuals, biennials or rhizomatous herbaceous perennials, with simple or pinnately divided leaves and large daisy-like flower-heads with yellow or orange rays surrounding a prominent conical disk

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained or moist, but well-drained, moderately fertile soil in a sunny spot or light dappled shade. Able to tolerate drought once established.

Propagation

Propagate by division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Prairie planting
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

Cut back stems that have flowered or leave for winter interest.

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to grey moulds if air circulation is poor

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.