Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Aubrieta Regado White ('Loauq1262') (Regado Series)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

aubrieta [Regado White]

A slowly spreading, mat-forming, evergreen perennial to about 10cm high, with small, ovate and sometimes toothed, hairy, mid-green to grey-green leaves. Bright white, four-petalled flowers with a yellow-green central eye are produced in short spikes from mid-spring to early summer

Synonyms
Aubrieta 'Loauq1262'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green Grey Silver
Summer White Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Brassicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Aubrieta are mat-forming evergreen perennials with small leaves and short racemes of 4-petalled flowers in shades of pink and purple in spring

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Best grown in well-drained soil in full sun but can tolerate light shade; an ideal plant for dry areas such as chalky slopes and on walls. Being hardy it is a useful container plant for spring colour

Propagation

Propagate by seed, softwood or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Coastal
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back after flowering to maintain compactness

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, leaf and bud eelworms and flea beetles

Diseases

May be susceptible to white blister

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.