Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryHerbaceous Perennial

Sanicula epipactis
  • RHS AGM

broad-leaved sanicle

H. epipactis is a perennial forming a compact clump of glossy leaves, preceded by tight heads of tiny yellow flowers within rosettes of toothed, oblong, yellow-green bracts

Other common names
hacquetia
Synonyms
Hacquetia epipactis

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Yellow Green
Summer Green
Autumn
Winter Green Yellow
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Apiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Sanicula are a genus of woodland perennial herbs growing to around 60cm high. The lobed leaves are green and glossy and small pinkish flowers appear from tight umbels, followed by bristly fruits that stick to animal fur or clothing, which are distributed freely this way.

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained neutral to acid soil in partial shade. Suitable for a woodland garden

Propagation

Propagate by seed, division in spring or root cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Rock garden
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.