Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Anemone hupehensis Summer Breeze ('Anem080'PBR) (Little Breeze Series)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

An upright, suckering, deciduous perennial with oval-shaped, toothed dark green leaves. Large, pink flowers with yellow centres appear from late summer through to autumn

Synonyms
Anemone hupehensis 'Anem080'PBR
Anemone Little Breeze Pink
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Pink Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Suckering
Genus

Anemone are herbaceous perennials with fibrous, rhizomatous or tuberous rootstocks, palmately lobed leaves and saucer-shaped, usually 5-petalled flowers

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in any reasonable, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Avoid excessive winter wet. See anemone cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by division in early spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back old stems after flowering has finished

Pests

May be susceptible to leaf and bud eelworms, caterpillars and slugs

Diseases

May be susceptible to anemone smuts and powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.