Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Hydrangea petiolaris var. megaphylla
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

large-leaved climbing hydrangea

Rare in cultivation, a vigorous, self-clinging, deciduous climber to about 15m in height, with brown, peeling bark, and large, broadly oval mid-green leaves turning yellow in autumn. Exceptionally large, lacy greenish-white flower-heads with fertile flowers are surrounded by showy white sterile ones are produced in early summer

Synonyms
Hydrangea anomala subsp. petiolaris var. tiliifolia misapplied
Hydrangea anomala subsp. petiolaris var. megaphylla

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green Green
Autumn Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Hydrangeaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Potentially harmful
Skin allergen. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Hydrangea can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs, or self-clinging climbers, with flowers in clusters usually comprising both small fertile and more showy sterile flowers; often good autumn colour

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, humus rich soil, in sun or partial shade with shelter from cold, drying winds and from late frosts, which may damage young leaf and bud growth. See climbing hydrangea cultivation for detailed advice

Propagation

Propagate by layering

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Climber and wall shrubs
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 11 after flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, capsid bug, glasshouse red spider mite, vine weevil and hydrangea scale

Diseases

May be susceptible to a leaf spot, powdery mildews, grey moulds (Botrytis) and honey fungus (rarely)

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.