Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Clematis armandi

Armand clematis

C. armandi is a large, vigorous evergreen climber with leathery, dark glossy green trifoliate leaves up to 15cm long. Single, fragrant creamy-white flowers 5-6cm across with creamy stamens, in clusters in early to mid spring.

Synonyms
Clematis armandi var. biondiana

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Clematis can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or herbaceous perennials, mostly climbing by twining leaf-stalks, and often with showy flowers. Some have attractive fluffy seedheads in autumn

Name status

Correct

Plant range
C & W China

How to grow

Cultivation

A vigorous species for a warm south or south-west facing wall with protection from cold winds. Grow in any fertile, well-drained soil and plant with the crown at soil level. See clematis cultivation for further information

Propagation

Propagate by layering, semi-hardwood cuttings or hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning (clematis) group 1

Pests

Young shoots may be troubled by slugs, aphids and caterpillars; petals can be eaten by earwigs

Diseases

Although generally disease free, occasional stem dieback and Clematis slime flux may be troublesome

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.