Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Clematis cirrhosa
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

evergreen clematis

An evergreen climber, to 3m tall, with dark green leaves which may be undivided or compound with 3-6 leaflets. The bell-shaped pale yellow to cream flowers, sometimes spotted red inside, reach up to 6.5cm across and are borne from late winter into early spring and followed by silky seedheads

Other common names
Spanish traveller's joy
Spanish wild cucumber
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream Yellow Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Cream Yellow Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Clematis can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or herbaceous perennials, mostly climbing by twining leaf-stalks, and often with showy flowers. Some have attractive fluffy seedheads in autumn

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S Europe, Medit.

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Requires a warm, sheltered position to flower well, though it thrives in any fertile, well-drained soil. Plant with the crown at soil level. In cold areas, grow in a container and overwinter in a greenhouse or conservatory. See clematis cultivation for further information

Propagation

Root softwood cuttings in spring, semi-ripe cuttings in early summer or propagate by layering in late winter or early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Wall side borders
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning (clematis) group 1 immediately after flowering

Pests

Aphids, capsid bug, caterpillars, slugs and snails may damage young growth; earwigs may damage flower petals

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.