Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Convallaria majalis
  • RHS AGM

lily of the valley

C. majalis is a perennial to 25cm in height, forming extensive colonies. Erect racemes of nodding, bell-shaped, fragrant white flowers arise with the paired, elliptic leaves

Other common names
conval lily
lady's tears
see moreliriconfancy
May bells
May lily
mayflower
mugget
Our Lady's tears
word lily

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green Red
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Matforming
Potentially harmful
Highly toxic by ingestion. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Convallaria are rhizomatous perennials with elliptic to narrowly ovate leaves and arching racemes of small, highly fragrant, bell-shaped flowers followed by red berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
N Temp. regions

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a fertile, humus-rich moist soil in full or partial shade. Top dress with leaf mould in autumn.

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe (remove flesh from seed prior to sowing) or propagate by division in autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Ground cover
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

A leaf spot may occur

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.