Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Carex oshimensis 'Evergold' (v)
  • RHS AGM

Japanese sedge 'Evergold'

'Evergold' is an evergreen sedge forming a clump to 30cm in height, the narrow arching leaves each with a central yellow stripe. Flower spikes, brown, inconspicuous

Synonyms
Carex 'Evergold'
Carex morrowii 'Evergold'
see moreCarex oshimensis 'Honeybird'
Carex hachijoensis 'Evergold'
Carex oshimensis 'Everbrite'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Variegated Yellow
Summer Brown Green Variegated Yellow
Autumn Green Variegated Yellow
Winter Green Variegated Yellow
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Cyperaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Carex can be deciduous or evergreen, rhizomatous or tufted perennials, with triangular stems bearing linear or strap-shaped leaves and short or long spikes of tiny green or brown flowers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in most moist but well-drained fertile soils

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown in containers in a cold frame in spring or by division in early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

In summer cut out any dead leaves

Pests

Aphids sometimes attack stem bases

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.