Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Syringa vulgaris 'Andenken an Ludwig Späth'
  • RHS AGM

lilac 'Andenken an Ludwig Späth'

A spreading medium-sized deciduous shrub with dark green, heart-shaped leaves and fragrant, single, deep wine-red flowers in slender panicles to 30cm long

Synonyms
Syringa vulgaris 'Souvenir de Louis Spaeth'
Syringa vulgaris 'Souvenir de Madame Louis'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Green
Summer Red Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Oleaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Syringa can be deciduous shrubs or trees, with simple, entire or rarely pinnate leaves and conical panicles of small, very fragrant, 4-lobed tubular flowers in late spring or early summer

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Tolerant of a range of conditions but grows best in moist but well-drained neutral to alkaline soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in late spring, layering in spring, grafting in winter or chip budding in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 1; tolerant of hard renovation pruning

Pests

May be damaged by lilac leaf-mining moth and privet thrips

Diseases

May be affected by lilac blight, honey fungus, fungal leaf spot, powdery mildews and silver leaf disease

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.