Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall ShrubSynonym

Clematis heracleifolia var. davidiana 'Wyevale'

clematis 'Wyevale'

A small deciduous sub-shrub with lax stems bearing broad dark green leaflets. Fragrant single tubular flowers 4cm in width are deep mid-blue with four frilly margined recurved sepals and yellow stamens. Flowers mid summer to early autumn.

Synonyms
Clematis heracleifolia 'Wyevale'
Clematis heracleifolia var. davidiana 'Wyevale'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Clematis can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or herbaceous perennials, mostly climbing by twining leaf-stalks, and often with showy flowers. Some have attractive fluffy seedheads in autumn

Name status

Accepted

Horticultural Group
Heracleifolia Group consists of deciduous, woody-based sub-shrubs with erect or climbing stems, sometimes herbaceous, ternate or pinnate leaves, and narrowly bell-shaped or starry flowers on the current year's growth in summer and autumn

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant in a moisture-retentive, well-drained soil. Keep the base of the plant and roots cool and shaded by other plants or a layer of pebbles or flat stones at the base. Plant with the crown of the clematis at soil level. Mulch in late winter with garden compost or well-rotted manure, avoiding the immediate crown. Ideal for a border where it can be supported by other plants

Propagation

Propagate by layering or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Clematis pruning: group three

Pests

Young shoots may be troubled by aphids and caterpillars; petals can be eaten by earwigs

Diseases

May suffer from clematis slime flux

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.