Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Coleus scutellarioides 'Durham Gala'
  • RHS AGM

Bushy evergreen perennial to 75cm tall, with green stems bearing wavy-margined multi-coloured leaves of raspberry-red, paler red-purple and creamy-yellow with a green margin and pale green to yellow petioles; insignificant pale blue flowers sporadically throughout the year

Synonyms
Solenostemon scutellarioides 'Durham Gala'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Purple Red
Summer Blue Purple Red
Autumn Blue Purple Red
Winter Blue Purple Red
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

A genus of annual or perennial herbs or shrubs, some of which can be succulent or tuberous in nature, and one of the easiest plants to propagate. Their velvety leaves add vibrant shades of red, pink, green and purple to beds and borders, pots and containers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based potting compost in bright filtered to moderate light. Pot up annually in spring for larger specimens. Grow outdoors in humus-rich moist but well-drained soil, enriched with well rotted manure. Provide a sheltered frost-free environment over winter

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings with bottom heat in spring or summer or propagate by seed for free-flowering but smaller plants

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • hanging basket
  • Houseplants
  • Patio and container plants
  • Bedding
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required but pinch out tips to keep plants bushy and shapely

Pests

May be susceptible to mealybugs, scale insects and glasshouse whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.