Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cyananthus microphyllus
  • RHS AGM

small-leaved bluebell-flower

A prostrate herbaceous perennial forming a mat of wiry stems with tiny ovate leaves and solitary, terminal, violet-blue, funnel-shaped flowers 2.5cm wide opening in late summer

Synonyms
Cyananthus integer misapplied
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer Blue
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Campanulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Cyananthus are mat-forming herbaceous perennials with small, entire or lobed leaves and solitary, terminal blue, purple, yellow or white flowers which are funnel-shaped with 5 spreading rounded lobes

Name status

Correct

Plant range
N India, Nepal

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Prefers poor to moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist, but well-drained soil in partial shade.

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers in an open cold frame as soon as ripe, or from softwood cuttings in late spring or summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Banks and slopes
Pruning

Cut back old flowering stems as they fade

Pests

Susceptible to glasshouse red spider mite and aphids when grown under glass

Diseases

General trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.