Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
PalmsConservatory Greenhouse

Cycas revoluta
  • RHS AGM

Japanese sago palm

C. revoluta is a slow-growing, palm-like evergreen perennial to 2m, with arching pinnate leaves to 1.5m in length, and golden-brown, ovoid inflorescences which are rarely seen except on mature plants

Other common names
cycad
Synonyms
Cycas sexseminifera
Cycas miquelii

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Brown Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Cycadaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Cycas are evergreen dioecious perennials with stout woody trunks bearing large, leathery, pinnate leaves in a terminal rosette; male inflorescences are large and cone-like, female ones consist of smaller, modified leaves

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S Japan, China

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in a loam-based potting compost with additional leaf mould and grit; provide full light with shade from hot sun and moderate humidity. Water moderately in the growing season, sparingly at other times. Alternatively in frost free areas, grow in a moist but well-drained soil in bright light with some protection from full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed or suckers

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free outdoors, but can get glasshouse red spider mite under glass

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.