Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BeddingConservatory GreenhouseHouseplants

Pelargonium 'Mr Henry Cox' (Z/v)
  • RHS AGM

geranium 'Mr Henry Cox'

'Mr Henry Cox' grows to 35cm in height, the rounded leaves green at the base, with a broad purple and red zone and yellow margin; small clusters of pale pink flowers

Synonyms
Pelargonium 'Mrs Henry Cox'
Pelargonium 'Mrs H. Cox'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Purple Red Yellow
Summer Pink Green Purple Red Yellow
Autumn Green Purple Red Yellow
Winter Green Purple Red Yellow
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Geraniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Pelargonium can be perennials, sub-shrubs or shrubs, sometimes succulent and mostly evergreen, with palmately lobed or pinnately divided leaves and clusters of slightly irregular, 5-petalled flowers

Name status

Accepted

Horticultural Group
Zonal pelargoniums are bushy evergreen perennials with fleshy stems, rounded, palmately lobed leaves often zoned with maroon, and single or double flowers in shades of purple, red, pink, orange and white, from early to late summer

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Remove spent flowers. To overwinter, grow small plants in late summer from cuttings or cut back old plants by one third and lift for storage in frost-free place to repot in spring when growth resumes. See Pelargonium cultivation for further advice.

Propagation

Take softwood cuttings in summer and overwinter plants in frost free conditions or take softwood cuttings in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead regularly

Pests

vine weevil, leafhoppers, caterpillars, thrips, fungus gnats and aphids can be troublesome. Aphids are generally more problematic on over-wintered plants

Diseases

Foot and root rots can be a problem in wet soils. Grey moulds are often troublesome in wet conditions. A virus can often be a problem where cultivars are maintained by cuttings. Pelargonium rust can be damaging to zonal pelargoniums and associated hybrids

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.