Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Elymus magellanicus

Magellan rye grass

A tufted deciduous grass to 60cm in height, forming a dense clump of vivid blue linear leaves to 5cm in length, with small, lax flower spikes in summer

Other common names
blue wheatgrass
Magellan wheatgrass
Synonyms
Agropyron pubiflorum
Leymus magellanicus
see moreAgropyron magellanicum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Grey Silver
Summer Green Blue Grey Silver
Autumn Blue Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Elymus can be tufted or rhizomatous perennial grasses, with linear, deciduous leaves, sometimes attractively coloured, and flattened flower spikes in summer and autumn

Name status

Correct

Plant range
South America

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in most moist, well-drained fertile soils in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in situ in spring or autumn or by division in early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Rock garden
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back to ground level in late autumn

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to rust and powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.