Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialConservatory Greenhouse

Musa acuminata 'Dwarf Cavendish' (AAA Group) (F)
  • RHS AGM

banana 'Dwarf Cavendish'

'Dwarf Cavendish' is an evergreen perennial to 3m tall, with oblong leaves to 1.2m long; drooping spikes of yellow flowers with purple bracts open sporadically through the year, followed by edible yellow fruit

Other common names
Chinese banana
dwarf banana
Synonyms
Musa 'Chinese Cavendish'
Musa nana misapplied
see moreMusa cavendishii
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Purple Green Yellow
Summer Yellow Purple Green Yellow
Autumn Yellow Purple Green Yellow
Winter Yellow Purple Green Yellow
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Musaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Suckering
Genus

Musa are suckering evergreen perennials with very large, paddle-shaped leaves whose stalk-bases form a false stem, and clusters of tubular flowers with colourful bracts, followed by cylindrical fruits

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

As a summer bedding plant, grow in humus-rich soil in a sheltered position in full sun. In a container, use John Innes No 3 and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser monthly. At the end of the season, pot up to overwinter under cover or protect in situ with straw and chicken wire. Keep just moist in winter. See banana cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by seed as soon as ripe at 21-24°C (70-75°F). Pre-soak spring-sown seed for 24 hours . Separate suckers in early spring, removing older leaves. Divide established clumps every 5 years

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

Under glass, none required. Outside, cut away old leaves at end of season

Pests

Glasshouse red spider mite, mealybugs and aphids may be troublesome, especially under glass

Diseases

Usually trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.