Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Dianthus plumarius

clove pink

D. plumarius is an evergreen perennial with grey-green foliage creating a spreading mat. From late spring, upright flower stems carry small sprays of highly-scented, saucer-shaped flowers with fringed petals in a range of colours from deep red through pink to white, including bicolours

Other common names
cottage pink
feathered pink
see moregarden pink
grass pink
Indian eye
Mary's pink
mother of all pinks
pheasant's eye
pink
Scotch pink
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Pink White Green Grey Silver
Summer Red Pink White Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Caryophyllaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Dianthus can be annuals, evergreen perennials or subshrubs with narrow, often greyish leaves and showy flowers that are frequently fragrant

Name status

Correct

Plant range
C & S Europe

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Prefers a soil enriched with well-rotted manure or garden compost and an application of a balanced fertiliser in spring

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in spring, or by softwood cuttings of non-flowering shoots in summer or by layering after flowering

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Patio and container plants
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
  • Cut flowers
  • Garden edging
  • Ground cover
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering

Pests

Slugs and aphids may be a problem

Diseases

May be subject to a rust, a virus and wilt

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.