Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BogsHerbs - CulinaryHerbaceous Perennial

Mentha pulegium

pennyroyal [2]

M. pulegium is a highly aromatic, creeping perennial producing a mix of upright and spreading stems. Tiny lilac flowers are produced in whorls in summer

Other common names
churchwort
flea mint
see moreorgan herb
pudding grass [2]

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Mentha are aromatic, rhizomatous perennials with opposite, toothed leaves and small tubular flowers in spikes of whorls in summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
W & C Europe

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any moist soil, in any situation

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

Can get leafhoppers and caterpillars

Diseases

May be subject to powdery mildews and mint rust

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.