Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall ShrubHouseplants

Philodendron scandens
  • RHS AGM

heart-leaf philodendron

P. scandens is an evergreen root-climber to 4m in height, with slender-pointed, heart-shaped glossy green leaves to 30cm in length, smaller on juvenile plants. Mature plants may produce green and white flower spathes 15cm in length

Other common names
sweetheart plant
heart-leaf [2]
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green White Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Araceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause severe discomfort, skin and eye irritant. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Philodendron can be shrubs, trees or climbers, with glossy, leathery, evergreen, simple to pinnately divided leaves, and tiny flowers borne within arum-like white, green or reddish spathes

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass or in frost-free enviroment in partial shade. Fast growing climber

Propagation

Propagate by seed, stem tip or leaf bud cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be attacked by scale insects, thrips and glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.