Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Doronicum orientale

Caucasian leopard's bane

D. orientale is a slowly-spreading, rhizomatous perennial with gently scalloped basal leaves with heart-shaped bases and a few stem leaves. Produces solitary, golden-yellow flowerheads, 2.5-5cm across on slender stems in mid and late spring

Synonyms
Doronicum caucasicum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Gold Yellow Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Doronicum are rhizomatous or tuberous-rooted herbaceous perennials with heart-shaped basal leaves and bright yellow daisy-like flower-heads

Name status

Correct

Plant range
SE Europe, Turkey, Caucasus

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, reasonably fertile, preferably sandy soil in partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by division in early autumn or propagate by seed in containers in a cold frame in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Cut flowers
  • Garden edging
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Deadhead flowers for a second flush of blooms

Pests

Generally pest free but leaf and bud eelworm may be troublesome

Diseases

May be affected by a leaf spot, root rot and powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.