Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Elaeagnus commutata
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

silver berry

A deciduous shrub to 4m in height, spreading by suckers to form thickets. It has an upright habit with silver, scaly, oval-shaped leaves up to 7cm in length, from reddish-brown shoots. Yellowish-white scented flowers appear in late spring, followed in autumn by red fruit with a mealy appearance

Other common names
silverberry
Missouri silver berry
see moresilvery-leaved oleaster
Synonyms
Elaeagnus argentea Pursh
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Grey Silver
Summer Grey
Autumn Grey Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Elaeagnaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Suckering, Columnar upright
Genus

Elaeagnus can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or small trees, with simple, often silvery-scaled leaves, and small fragrant tubular flowers borne in clusters in the leaf axils, and followed by small juicy fruit

Name status

Correct

Plant range
N America

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun, tolerant of dry soil and coastal winds but may become chlorotic on shallow chalky soils

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings or remove rooted suckers in autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 1; sucker removal if necessary, in autumn

Pests

Generally pest-free but may be susceptible to elaeagnus sucker

Diseases

May be susceptible to coral spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.