Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Eremurus robustus
  • RHS AGM

giant desert candle

E.robustus is a large plant with rosettes of blue-green leaves to 1.2m long and 10cm wide. Flower spikes to 3m, individual flowers palest peachy-pink to 4cm across, the petals with brown-marked bases, stamens yellow. Attractive to butterflies

Other common names
foxtail lily

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green
Summer Pink Blue Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Asphodelaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Eremurus are herbaceous perennials growing from fleshy roots, with rosettes of strap-shaped basal leaves and a dense racemes of small star-shaped flowers on erect leafless stems

Name status

Correct

Plant range
C Asia, Afghanistan

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, sandy, well-drained loam in full sun, with shelter from wind. Mulch with garden compost in autumn, but avoid covering the crown. Young spring growth can be protected with a dry mulch

Propagation

Propagate by seed by sowing in containers in a cold frame in autumn or at 15°C (59°F) in late winter. Can also be propagated by division after flowering

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Prairie planting
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

None required

Pests

Slugs may cause damage

Diseases

Usually trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.