Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Eryngium maritimum

sea holly

E. maritimum is a clump-forming perennial to around 60cm in height. Leaves are waxy, stiff and spiny, blue-green in colour with white veins. Flowerheads of globular blue umbels are borne in April to September surrounded by collars of spiky bracts

Other common names
sea eryngium
sea eryngo
see moresea holm
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green Grey Silver White
Summer Blue Green Grey Silver White
Autumn Green Grey Silver White
Winter Green Grey Silver White
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Apiaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Eryngium can be annuals, biennials or perennials with simple or divided leaves, often spiny edged, and cone-like flower-heads often surrounded by an involucre of conspicuous spiny bracts

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Occurs naturally on coast lines in sand dunes or shingle so prefers free-draining, sunny conditions

Propagation

Propagate by seed in autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Gravel garden
  • Coastal
Pruning

None required

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.