Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Spartium junceum
  • RHS AGM

Spanish broom

S. junceum is a vigorous, medium-sized open shrub with erect green broom-like shoots bearing fragrant bright yellow flowers 2.5cm in length, in terminal racemes to 45cm in length

Other common names
rush broom
weaver's broom

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer Yellow
Autumn Yellow Brown
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause severe discomfort. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Spartium are broom-like deciduous shrubs with slender green stems bearing sparse, small simple leaves and fragrant pea-like yellow flowers in terminal racemes in summer and early autumn

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mediterranean

How to grow

Cultivation

Thrives on poor, well-drained soils in exposed, sunny sites and can become leggy in sheltered positions. Good for coastal situations and chalk but is not fully hardy in the UK

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers in a cold frame in autumn or spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 9

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.