Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Lonicera fragrantissima
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

winter-flowering honeysuckle

L. fragrantissima is a bushy deciduous shrub to 2m, with simple, ovate leaves to 6cm long, and pairs of very fragrant, 2-lipped cream flowers 1cm long in winter and early spring, sometimes followed by dull red berries

Other common names
sweetest honeysuckle

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream Green
Summer Green Red
Autumn Green
Winter Cream
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Caprifoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Lonicera can be deciduous and evergreen shrubs, or climbers with twining stems. The tubular or two-lipped flowers, often very fragrant, are followed by red or black berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
China

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil in sun or part shade

Propagation

Propagate by greenwood cuttings in summer or hardwood cuttings in autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Coastal
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 2

Pests

Generally pest free but may be affected by aphids and thrips

Diseases

Generally disease free but may be affected by powdery mildews in dry soils

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.