Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

× Mahoberberis neubertii

Synonyms
Mahonia neubertii
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Berberidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Mahoberberis

Genus description

x Mahoberberis are evergreen shrubs representing hybrids between species of Mahonia and Berberis, with variably spiny leaves which ma be simple or pinnate, and small yellow flowers in compact clusters in late spring or early summer

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.