Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Fritillaria imperialis
  • RHS AGM

crown imperial

F. imperialis is a robust perennial with stout, erect stems bearing whorled, lance-shaped leaves and, in early summer, a terminal umbel of bell-shaped orange or yellow flowers beneath a crown of bracts

Other common names
crown on crown
royal crown flower
Synonyms
Fritillaria imperialis 'Kaiser'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Orange Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Liliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Fritillaria are bulbous herbaceous perennials with lance-shaped or linear leaves and nodding bell-shaped or bowl-shaped flowers that may be solitary or in racemes or umbels

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Turkey to Himalaya

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in most fertile, well-drained soils. Handle the fragile bulbs carefully and plant at four times own depth. See crown imperial cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown in pots in a cold frame in autumn. Needs exposure to winter cold for germination in spring. division offsets in late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Prone to slugs and lily beetle

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.